Make an Enquiry

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of www.­rain­for­dso­lutions.­com

Rainford Solutions Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.­rain­for­dso­lutions.­com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1.            Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

“Account”            means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie”             means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;

“Cookie Law”      means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

“Personal Data”   means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998 OR EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our”      means Rainford Solutions Ltd, a private limited company registered in England under company number 05061620, whose registered address is:

Rainford Solutions Ltd
Rainford House
Rainford Industrial Estate
Mill Lane
Rainford
St. Helens
WA11 8LS

Tel:     +44 (0) 1744 889 886
Fax:    +44 (0) 1744 885 612   

Registered in the UK No: 05061620  VAT No: 860 2309 48

2.            Information About Us

2.1       Our Site is owned and operated by Rainford Solutions Ltd, a private limited company registered in England under company number 05061620, whose registered address is: Rainford Solutions Ltd, Rainford House, Rainford Industrial Estate, Mill Lane, Rainford, St Helens, WA11 8LS and whose main trading address is Rainford Solutions Ltd, Rainford House, Rainford Industrial Estate, Mill Lane, Rainford, St Helens, WA11 8LS.

2.2       Our VAT number is 860 2309 48.

2.3   Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Duncan Crawford, and can be contacted by email at webenquiries@rainfordsolutions.com, by telephone on +44 (0) 1744 889 886, or by post at Rainford Solutions Ltd, Rainford House, Rainford Industrial Estate, Mill Lane, Rainford, St Helens, WA11 8LS.

2.4         We are regulated by Lloyd’s Register Quality Assurance - LRQA

2.5         We are a member of the Rail Alliance, Achilles UVDB and RISQS.

3.            What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4.            Your Rights

4.1         As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

4.1.1      The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

4.1.2      The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);

4.1.3      The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 16);

4.1.4      The right to erasure - this is sometimes called ‘the right to be forgotten’. If you want Rainford Solutions Ltd to erase all your personal data and we do not have a legal reason to continue to process and hold it (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6), please contact Us using the details in section 16);

4.1.5      The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

4.1.6      The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

4.1.7      The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

4.1.8      Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2       If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 16 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.3         For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

5.            What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data and similar technologies (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and Our Cookie Policy):

5.1         name;

5.2         date of birth;

5.3         gender;

5.4         business/­company name;

5.5         job title;

5.6         profession;

5.7         contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

5.8         demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;

5.9         financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;

5.10       IP address;

5.11       web browser type and version;

5.12       operating system;

5.13       a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

5.14       referring search engines / sites;

5.15       search key phrases / keywords;

5.16       traffic patterns;

5.17       personal data contained in CVs you have submitted to us;

5.18     site visitation tracking – We use Google Analytics to track user interaction. Disabling cookies will stop Google Analytics from tracking your site.  We also use Lead Forensics to identify which businesses are accessing Our website based on their unique static IP addresses, which We may use as part of Our marketing efforts.  We do not collect information about which individual people have visited or accessed Our website.

6.            How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1         All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 OR GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

6.2       Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

6.2.1      Providing and managing your Account;

6.2.2      Providing and managing your access to Our Site;

6.2.3      Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;

6.2.4      Supplying Our products AND/OR services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

6.2.5      Personalising and tailoring Our products AND/OR services or you;

6.2.6      Replying to emails from you;

6.2.7     Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by using the email links provided, for  example when you subscribe to receive Our newsletter;

6.2.8      Market research;

6.2.9      Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;

6.2.10    We may contact you to carry out customer surveys, via SurveyMonkey an online survey development cloud-based software tool;

6.2.11    Replying to you from information you submit in our web enquiry form;

6.2.12    Replying to CVs you submit to us via email / uploaded to our site;

6.2.13    We may do a credit check on your company so we can make credit decisions and prevent fraud;

6.2.14    We may keep basic contact details about individuals on Microsoft Dynamics CRM, our customer relationship management tool;

6.2.15    We may send you a marketing email, via Dotmailer an Email marketing software tool;

6.3        With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message AND/OR post with information, news and offers on Our products AND/OR services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 OR GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

6.4         Third parties whose content appears on Our Site may use third party Cookies, as detailed below in section 13. Please refer to section 13 for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

6.5         You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

6.6         We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):

6.6.1      Your email address will remain within SurveyMonkey, Microsoft  Dynamics CRM and Dotmailer databases for as long as we continue to use those mentioned above for their services / email marketing, or until you specifically request removal from the list by using unsubscribing links or by post to the DPO at Rainford Solutions Ltd;

7.            How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1         We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

7.2       Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein).

7.3         Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

7.4          Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:

7.4.1     Please note that while there are always risks associated with providing personal data, whether in person, by phone or over the Internet, and no system of technology is completely safe, “tamper” or “hacker-proof”, Rainford Solutions has endeavoured to take appropriate measures to prevent and minimize risks of unauthorized access to, improper use and the inaccuracy of your personal information.

7.4.2      We use encryption technology when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information.

7.4.3      All information which you provide to us is stored on secure servers.

7.4.4      This website is protected with SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption, the highest standards in Internet security. 

8.            Do We Share Your Data?

8.1         Subject to section 8.2, We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

8.2        In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

8.3        We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply [products and] services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

8.4       We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

8.5      The third party data processors used by Us and listed in 6.6.1 are located within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). Where We transfer any personal data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Act 1998 OR GDPR.

8.6       In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

9.            What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

9.1         We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

9.2         In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

10.         How Can You Control Your Data?

10.1        In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account).

10.2       You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

11.         Your Right to Withhold Information

11.1     You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

11.2       You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13 and Our Cookie Policy.

12.         How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the Data Protection Act 1998, We require the payment of a small fee which will not exceed £50.00. OR Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at webenquiries@rainfordsolutions.com or using the contact details below in section 16.

13.         Cookies

Like most website providers, we use cookies.  Please follow this link for all our cookie information.

14.         Links from this site to other sites

Please be aware that our site may provide access to other web sites by hyperlinks to them.  Rainford Solutions is not responsible for the privacy policies (including data protection and cookies), content or security of these linked websites.

15.         Copyright Information

The contents of this website are copyright of Rainford Solutions (Reg No. 05061620). All rights reserved. No part of this site may be reproduced, transferred, transmitted, distributed or stored without prior written consent. Modifications or changes to any part of this site are prohibited.

Certain parts of this site including, but not exclusively, images, text and sound are also subject to a distinct and separate copyright held by their provider(s).

16.         Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at webenquiries@rainfordsolutions.com, by telephone on 01744 889 886, or by post to: Data Protection Officer (DPO), Rainford Solutions Ltd, Rainford House, Rainford Industrial Estate, Mill Lane, Rainford, St Helens, WA11 8LS. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

17.         GDPR Complaints

If you are unhappy about our handling of your personal information and our processing of it, please get in contact with us first so we can try to resolve your query using the details in the 'Contacting Us' section 16 of this Privacy Policy.

If however you feel we have not dealt with your concern and that we are failing to meet our legal obligations, you can raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office ("ICO") in the United Kingdom.

18.         Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

* We do not guarantee that this web site will be compatible with all customers' computers.

Web design by Brick technology Ltd.